F1 Visa Programs · Profile Analysis  ·  Updated May 12, 2026  ·  13 min read

F1 Visa Master's Programs: STEM vs Non-STEM Approval Rates Across 5,968 Real Interviews

Analysis of 5,968 Master's-program F1 visa interviews in the canonical dataset. STEM approves at 91.7%, Non-STEM at 87.1% — but program choice within each category matters more than the category itself. MBA 79.8%, CS 92.7%, Pharmacy 96.2%.

Indian study-abroad advice frequently treats "STEM" as a binary visa-advantage indicator — get into a STEM program, get the 24-month OPT extension, get the visa. The dataset tells a more nuanced story. STEM Master's programs do approve at higher rates (91.7%) than non-STEM (87.1%), but within each category the variance is dramatic. MBA programs sit at 79.8% approval; Pharmacy and Biotechnology reach 94-96%. Within engineering, plain Computer Science (92.7%) outperforms AI/ML programs (89.7%) — counterintuitive given AI's market heat. This article maps the actual program-level F1 approval landscape from 5,968 Master's interviews and explains what officers ask differently when the program changes.

SECTION 01The STEM vs Non-STEM Headline — Real but Smaller Than Expected

Of 6,684 publicly shared F1 visa interview accounts with clear approval/refusal outcomes in Mainaka's canonical dataset, 5,968 (89.3%) involve Master's-level programs. This is the bulk of Indian F1 traffic to the United States — graduate study far exceeds undergraduate volume in the Indian applicant pool.

Aggregating these Master's interviews by program category:

CategorySample (n)ApprovedRefusedApproval Rate
STEM Master's programs5,1754,74742891.7%
Non-STEM Master's programs79369110287.1%
Difference−4.6pp

The 4.6 percentage-point gap is statistically meaningful given the sample sizes — and consistent with the broad intuition that STEM programs are "safer" for F1 visas. But it is also smaller than commonly believed. The gap is not 15 or 20 percentage points; it is 4-5. A non-STEM applicant with a strong case still approves at 87% in the data, while a STEM applicant with a weak case still gets refused at the 8-9% baseline.

The more useful question is not "STEM or non-STEM?" but "Which specific program?" — because within each category, the spread is far larger than the STEM-vs-non-STEM headline.

SECTION 02Program-by-Program Ranking — Pharmacy to MBA

The dataset includes 17 Master's program categories with at least 10 interview accounts each. Ranked by approval rate, with sample sizes:

Pharmacy / Pharm Sciences

Specialized professional · Often family-business linked
96.2%
n=160

Biotechnology / Biomedical

STEM · High research-funding component
94.3%
n=87

Software Engineering

STEM · CS-adjacent · Specific career path
93.5%
n=108

Chemical Engineering

STEM · Industry-specific employment paths
93.2%
n=44

Computer Science (general MS CS)

STEM · Largest category in dataset
92.7%
n=2,029

Finance (MS Finance / MSF)

Non-STEM in most schools · Small sample
92.3%
n=26

Electrical Engineering

STEM · Long-established discipline
91.6%
n=582

Industrial Engineering

STEM · Manufacturing/operations focus
90.8%
n=131

Data Science / Analytics

STEM · Rapidly growing applicant pool
90.8%
n=1,067

Information Systems / MIS

Borderline STEM depending on school designation
90.7%
n=322

Cybersecurity

STEM · Specialized CS branch
90.6%
n=170

Civil Engineering

STEM · Infrastructure / construction focus
90.0%
n=150

Artificial Intelligence / ML

STEM · Newer specialization · Higher scrutiny
89.7%
n=398

Mechanical Engineering

STEM · Traditional engineering discipline
88.8%
n=249

Architecture (M.Arch)

Often non-STEM designated
87.4%
n=247

Public Health (MPH)

Non-STEM · Smaller Indian applicant pool
82.9%
n=35

MBA (Master of Business Administration)

Non-STEM · No 24-month OPT extension
79.8%
n=163

Three patterns stand out from this ranking:

  1. The 16-point spread. Approval rates range from 79.8% (MBA) to 96.2% (Pharmacy) — a 16-percentage-point spread across program types. This is much larger than the STEM vs non-STEM 4.6-point gap, meaning program choice within a category matters more than category choice.
  2. Smaller specialized programs cluster at the top. Pharmacy, Biotech, Software Engineering, and Chemical Engineering all approve above 93%. The likely reason is applicant-pool selection — students choosing these specialized fields tend to have specific career paths tied to existing industries.
  3. MBA is the clear outlier at the bottom. At 79.8%, MBA approval is 12 percentage points below the STEM average and 7-8 points below other non-STEM programs. The structural factors here are worth understanding in detail.

SECTION 03Why MBA Programs Approve Lower — Three Structural Factors

The MBA gap is consistent enough across consulates and time periods to be structural rather than noise. Three factors emerge from the dataset:

1. No 24-month STEM OPT extension

STEM-designated programs qualify for a 24-month extension on the standard 12-month Optional Practical Training, giving graduates up to 36 months of work authorization in the US. MBA programs are not STEM-designated. This means an MBA graduate has at most 12 months of OPT before needing an H-1B or other status. From a visa-officer perspective, the implication is straightforward: an MBA graduate with limited US work-authorization horizon must demonstrate a clearer return-to-home-country plan than a STEM graduate with three years of OPT runway.

2. Career path flexibility weakens "why this program now" answers

MBA is fundamentally a generalist degree — finance, marketing, operations, strategy, consulting are all viable paths. This flexibility, which is a strength for career options, is a weakness for the visa interview's narrative test. Officers want to hear: "I am pursuing this specific program for this specific career outcome that ties to my background and my return plan." MBA applicants often answer this with broader career-development language, which reads as less anchored than a Pharmacy applicant's specific industry plan or a CS applicant's specific technical-role plan.

3. Older applicants with longer work history

The typical MBA applicant has 3-5+ years of post-undergrad work experience. This is generally good for the case (mature applicant, employment history demonstrable) — but it also means the applicant is at a life stage where US settlement decisions are more consequential and harder to rule out. A 23-year-old CS applicant fresh out of B.Tech has very different non-immigrant intent dynamics than a 28-year-old MBA applicant who has been working at a multinational for five years.

If you're applying for MBA

The 79.8% rate is the population average — not your individual odds. Strong MBA applications still approve regularly. The data suggests: have a specific post-MBA career plan tied to India (family business expansion, specific Indian industry role, executive position in a known company), demonstrate strong financial backing (MBA tuition is often higher than STEM Master's), and prepare to answer "Why MBA now?" and "What will you do after MBA?" with concrete answers — not generalist language.

SECTION 04The AI/ML vs Plain CS Anomaly

A counterintuitive finding worth highlighting: Computer Science (general MS CS) approves at 92.7% (n=2,029), while AI/ML Master's programs approve at 89.7% (n=398) — a 3 percentage-point gap with AI/ML lower.

This contradicts the popular intuition that "AI is the hottest field, so AI students must have the easiest path." The dataset suggests otherwise:

This does not mean avoid AI/ML programs. The 89.7% rate is still strong by any absolute measure. It does mean: do not assume AI/ML specialization is a visa advantage — it is statistically a small disadvantage compared to plain CS, and prepare to answer "why this specific AI program at this specific university" with substance.

SECTION 05CS Master's by Consulate — Where Hyderabad Leads

For the largest single program category (2,029 CS Master's interviews), per-consulate variance is modest but consistent:

ConsulateSample (n)Approval Ratevs CS overall (92.7%)
Hyderabad46394.2%+1.5pp
Chennai40193.8%+1.1pp
Kolkata19392.7%— baseline
Delhi48292.5%−0.2pp
Mumbai45990.6%−2.1pp

The 3.6 percentage-point spread between Hyderabad (94.2%) and Mumbai (90.6%) on CS Master's is real but small — applicants should not switch consulates purely for this 3.6-point difference if travel cost is significant. However, applicants indifferent to consulate choice have a marginal advantage at Hyderabad and Chennai for CS programs specifically.

This pattern roughly aligns with the per-consulate overall approval rates in the F1 Visa Interview Questions for Indian Students pillar, suggesting CS-specific consulate variance is driven by the same factors as general variance — Mumbai's tighter funding-chain scrutiny, Hyderabad's well-calibrated student-focused approach, Chennai's career-and-return-intent focus that suits CS applicants.

SECTION 06What Officers Ask Differently by Program

The dataset reveals systematic differences in the questions asked depending on program type. Officers calibrate their probing to the case in front of them.

CS / Software Engineering / AI Master's

Officers focus on: which specific course/specialization within the broader CS field, why this university for that specialization, what you'll do during the gap year (if any) between undergrad and Master's, and how the program ties to specific career outcomes. Common questions in CS interviews include "which course?" (112 occurrences), "what have you been doing since then?" (63 occurrences, asking about gap-year activity), and "any loan?" (68 occurrences, funding verification).

MBA

Officers focus on: why MBA at this specific career stage, what specific post-MBA career path you have in mind, why this US business school over Indian options like IIM/ISB, your work experience details, and how the MBA ties to a return-to-India career trajectory. "Why MBA?" appears 6+ times explicitly in MBA interviews — a question that almost never appears in MS engineering interviews.

Data Science / Analytics

Officers probe: domain background (does the applicant have the prerequisite quantitative training?), career intent specifically tied to data roles, and the relationship between the chosen program and the existing Indian data analytics industry (which is large and well-known to consulates).

Pharmacy / Biotech

Officers tend to probe career path concretely — these specialized programs often correlate with specific industry roles. Officers ask about post-graduation industry plans and verify that the applicant understands the regulatory/practical realities of working in pharma or biotech in India versus the US.

Cross-program questions (asked of nearly all applicants)

Some questions are program-independent: "Who is sponsoring you?", "What does your father do?", "When did you graduate?", "Why this university?", "Have you applied elsewhere?". These appear across all program types at similar frequencies. The differentiators are the program-specific probes layered on top.

Pick a program because it fits your career trajectory and your funding capacity — not because of an 87% versus 92% approval-rate difference. The questions officers ask are calibrated to the program; the right preparation is calibrated to the questions. — Analysis of 5,968 Master's-program interviews across 17 program categories

SECTION 07Real Patterns — CS Approval and MBA Refusal

The following examples are reconstructed from anonymized interview accounts in the canonical dataset. Identifying details have been generalized; the structural pattern of the exchange is preserved.

✓ CS Master's approval — Hyderabad consulate
Applicant: MS Computer Science · Mid-tier U.S. university · B.Tech CS from Indian engineering college · 1-year gap working as software engineer · Family business in textiles
VO: Which course are you going for?
Applicant: MS in Computer Science with a focus on distributed systems.
VO: When did you graduate undergrad?
Applicant: June 2025.
VO: What have you been doing since then?
Applicant: Working as a software engineer at [Indian IT services company] for the past 11 months, mainly on backend systems for retail clients.
VO: What will you do after your Master's?
Applicant: I plan to return to India and apply distributed systems expertise to my family's textile business — we're building a supply-chain platform that needs that backend depth. There's also an option to work in similar roles in the US after graduation, but my long-term plan is the family business.
VO: Your visa is approved.
What worked: Specific specialization within CS (distributed systems, not just "CS"). Concrete account of gap-year activity. Return plan tied to existing family business with a specific application of the technical training. Acknowledged US-work option without making it the primary plan. The combination of specificity + dual-option career narrative reads as strong non-immigrant intent without sounding rehearsed.
⚠ MBA refusal — Mumbai consulate
Applicant: MBA · Top-30 U.S. business school · 5 years work experience at multinational consulting firm · Single child · No family business · Stated career goal: "Senior consulting roles"
VO: Why MBA?
Applicant: To accelerate my career and develop strategic leadership skills.
VO: What will you do after your MBA?
Applicant: I'll explore senior consulting roles globally, including in the US, and bring that experience back to India eventually.
VO: "Eventually" how long?
Applicant: 5 to 7 years, depending on opportunities.
VO: I'm sorry, I cannot approve your visa. Section 214(b).
What broke down: Generic "accelerate my career" answer to "Why MBA?" — could be said by any MBA applicant. Career plan after MBA is global/flexible rather than India-specific. "5-7 years" return window is long enough that the officer cannot distinguish it from indefinite US settlement. No anchoring to India — no family business, no Indian industry role, no concrete post-MBA Indian career commitment. The MBA case requires a sharper return narrative than this applicant provided.

SECTION 08Picking Your Program for Approval Odds AND Career Fit

The data should inform program choice, not determine it. The right framework:

  1. Pick the program that fits your background and career. The visa interview rewards coherence between background, program, and post-graduation plan. An applicant forcing themselves into a "safer" program they don't fit will produce a weaker case than an applicant in the right program for their profile.
  2. Within compatible programs, factor in approval-rate signals. If you're choosing between MS CS, MS Data Science, and MS AI/ML — and all three fit your background — the 92.7% / 90.8% / 89.7% spread is a meaningful tiebreaker. Plain CS edges the others.
  3. Beware the MBA gap. If MBA is your goal and you don't have strong India-tied career anchors, prepare extensively for the funding-and-return narrative. The 79.8% base rate is recoverable to 90%+ with strong individual preparation, but the case has to do more work than a STEM case.
  4. Use specialization names that match the program. "MS in Computer Science with concentration in AI" reads stronger than "MS in Artificial Intelligence" at most universities, based on the dataset patterns. Match the specialization to the program's actual structure on the I-20.
  5. Don't pick Pharmacy / Biotech because the dataset shows 94-96% approval. Those rates reflect the applicants who naturally fit those programs — not a general "easy mode" available to anyone. Picking a specialized program you don't fit makes the "why this program?" question much harder to answer.

Practice the program-specific questions — calibrated to your field

Mainaka's free AI mock interview asks the questions officers actually ask for your specific program type. CS Master's gets the "which course?" + "what have you been doing since?" probe. MBA gets the "why MBA?" + "what after MBA?" probe. Data Science gets the domain-background check. Five program-tuned interview modes, all free.

Start Free Mock Interview → All tools currently free — no credit card, no signup fee.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Is STEM Master's better for F1 visa approval than non-STEM?

Yes, but the gap is smaller than commonly believed. Across 5,968 Master's-program F1 visa interviews in Mainaka's canonical dataset, STEM programs approve at 91.7% versus 87.1% for non-STEM programs — a 4.6 percentage point gap. The difference is meaningful but not dramatic. What matters more than STEM vs non-STEM is the specific program: MBA approves at only 79.8% while Pharmacy approves at 96.2%. Program choice within each category matters more than the broad category itself.

Which F1 visa Master's program has the highest approval rate in India?

Among programs with at least 40 interviews in the dataset, Pharmacy has the highest F1 approval rate at 96.2% (n=160), followed by Biotechnology at 94.3% (n=87), Software Engineering at 93.5% (n=108), Chemical Engineering at 93.2% (n=44), and Computer Science at 92.7% (n=2,029). The smaller programs sit at the top partly because their applicant pools are more self-selected, but the rates remain meaningful directional signals.

Why does MBA have a lower F1 visa approval rate than other programs?

MBA programs show the lowest F1 approval rate in the dataset at 79.8% (n=163), about 12 percentage points below the STEM average. Three structural reasons emerge from the data: (1) MBA programs are not STEM-designated, so the 24-month OPT extension is unavailable, making return-to-home-country economics less straightforward to demonstrate; (2) MBA career paths are flexible by design, which weakens specific 'why this program now' answers; (3) MBA applicants tend to be older with longer work history, making US-employment intent harder to rule out. The gap is structural to the program category, not a per-officer bias.

Does AI/ML Master's program have a higher F1 approval rate than CS?

No — counterintuitively, AI/ML Master's programs approve at 89.7% versus 92.7% for plain Computer Science, a 3 percentage point gap. Despite AI being the most heavily marketed field for 2025-2026 admissions, dataset accounts suggest officers probe AI/ML applicants more thoroughly on 'why this university' and career intent — partly because AI specialization in many institutions is newer, partly because the field's commercial activity is concentrated in the United States, which complicates non-immigrant intent demonstrations. Specialization name alone does not improve odds.

Which Indian consulate is best for a Computer Science MS F1 visa?

Hyderabad shows the highest F1 approval rate for CS Master's applicants at 94.2% (n=463), followed by Chennai at 93.8% (n=401), Kolkata at 92.7% (n=193), Delhi at 92.5% (n=482), and Mumbai at 90.6% (n=459). The differences are modest but consistent: Hyderabad and Chennai approve CS MS applicants 3-4 percentage points more often than Mumbai. CS Master's is the single largest program category in the dataset (2,029 interviews), so per-consulate numbers are statistically meaningful.

What questions are unique to MS applicants in F1 visa interviews?

MS-specific questions cluster into four areas: (1) "Which course" / "Which specialization" — testing applicant's understanding of the program structure; (2) "When did you graduate" / "What have you been doing since then" — checking gap-year activity; (3) "Why this university" for the specific MS program — testing program-school fit reasoning; (4) "What's your plan after MS" — testing return intent and career coherence. The "what have you been doing since graduation" question is asked in 63+ CS Master's interviews specifically — gaps must be defensible.

Does OPT or STEM OPT come up in F1 visa interviews?

Rarely. OPT or STEM OPT is explicitly mentioned in only 1.0% of approved interviews and 1.7% of refused interviews. Officers generally do not ask applicants to confirm awareness of OPT eligibility because it is a post-graduation work-authorization category, not a visa-eligibility factor. However, applicants who volunteer OPT-related plans (especially "I want to use my 3-year OPT to find a US job") can inadvertently signal immigrant intent. Discussing post-graduation career plans in terms of work options in both India AND the US reads stronger than emphasizing US-only OPT plans.

Are smaller MS programs like Pharmacy or Biotech really easier to get F1 visa for?

The dataset shows higher approval rates for smaller specialized programs — Pharmacy 96.2%, Biotechnology 94.3%, Chemical Engineering 93.2% — but this likely reflects applicant pool selection rather than officer leniency. Applicants who choose Pharmacy or Biotech typically have specific career trajectories in those industries (often tied to family business or domestic industry roles), making "return to India" arguments more concrete. The program name itself isn't the differentiator; the typical applicant profile within that program is.

H
Founder, Mainaka™  ·  Student Mobility Researcher

Harish Maganti is the founder of Mainaka, an AI-powered student mobility platform focused on analytics-driven preparation and decision-support systems for international students.

His work focuses on identifying structural patterns in publicly shared interview outcomes and educational mobility workflows using large-scale analytics and AI-assisted evaluation systems. Mainaka's current analytical foundation includes the analysis of 6,867 publicly shared F1 visa interview accounts and 60,000+ question-answer pairs across India's five U.S. consulates.

With a background in cloud infrastructure, data engineering, and AI-assisted systems, Harish is building scalable technology-driven preparation workflows for global student mobility. The AI mock interview was the first tool. It will not be the last.

This guide is based on analysis of 5,968 Master's-program F1 visa interviews from Mainaka's canonical dataset of 6,867 publicly shared interview accounts (2018-2025). Program-level approval rates are computed from interview text where program type was discernible; classification methodology and known limitations are documented at /methodology/. STEM designation reflects the U.S. Department of Homeland Security's STEM Designated Degree Program List as of 2026. Mainaka is not a licensed immigration attorney and does not advise on specific cases; individual program choice should be based on career fit, financial feasibility, and admissions considerations — not approval-rate statistics alone.